Sunday, February 26, 2012

54th Grammy Awards Winners


Record of the Year
"Rolling in the Deep" – Adele
Paul Epworth, producer; Tom Elmhirst & Mark Rankin, engineers/mixers

Album of the Year
21 – Adele
Jim Abbiss, Adele Adkins, Paul Epworth, Rick Rubin, Fraser T. Smith, Ryan Tedder & Dan Wilson, producers; Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Fidelman, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin, Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Song of the Year
"Rolling in the Deep"
Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Best New Artist
Bon Iver

Best Pop Solo Performance
"Someone Like You" – Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
"Body and Soul" – Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse

Best Pop Instrumental Album
The Road from Memphis – Booker T. Jones

Best Pop Vocal Album
21 – Adele

Best Dance Recording
"Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites" – Skrillex
Sonny Moore, producer & mixer

Best Dance/Electronica Album
Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites – Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets II – Tony Bennett

Best Rock Performance
"Walk" – Foo Fighters

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
"White Limo" – Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song
"Walk" – Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album
Wasting Light – Foo Fighters

Best Alternative Music Album
Bon Iver, Bon Iver – Bon Iver

Best R&B Performance
"Is This Love" – Corinne Bailey Rae

Best Traditional R&B Performance
"Fool for You" – Cee Lo Green featuring Melanie Fiona

Best R&B Song
"Fool for You"
Cee Lo Green & Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green featuring Melanie Fiona)

Best R&B Album
F.A.M.E. – Chris Brown

Best Rap Performance
"Otis" – Jay-Z & Kanye West featuring Otis Redding

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
"All of the Lights" – Kanye West featuring Rihanna, Fergie & Kid Cudi

Best Rap Song
"All of the Lights"
Jeff Bhasker, Fergie, Really Doe, Kanye West & Malik Yusef, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Rihanna, Fergie & Kid Cudi)

Best Rap Album
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy – Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance
"Mean" – Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
"Barton Hollow" – The Civil Wars

Best Country Song
"Mean"
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

Best Country Album
Own the Night – Lady Antebellum

Best New Age Album
What's It All About – Pat Metheny

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
"500 Miles High" – Chick Corea

Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Mosaic Project – Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Forever – Corea, Clarke & White

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Good Feeling – Christian McBride Big Band

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
"Jesus" – Le'Andria Johnson

Best Gospel Song
"Hello Fear"
Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
"Blessings"
Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)

Best Gospel Album
Hello Fear – Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
And If Our God Is for Us... – Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop, Rock or Urban Album
Drama y Luz – Maná

Best Regional Mexican or Tejano Album
Bicentenario – Pepe Aguilar

Best Banda or Norteño Album
MTV Unplugged: Los Tigres del Norte and Friends – Los Tigres del Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album
The Last Mambo – Cachao

Best Americana Album
Ramble at the Ryman – Levon Helm

Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane – Alison Krauss & Union Station

Best Blues Album
Revelator – Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album
Barton Hollow – The Civil Wars

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Rebirth of New Orleans – Rebirth Brass Band

Best Reggae Album
Revelation Pt 1: The Root of Life – Stephen Marley

Best World Music Album
Tassili – Tinariwen

Best Children's Album
All About Bullies... Big and Small – Various Artists

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
If You Ask Me (And of Course You Won't) – Betty White

Best Comedy Album
Hilarious – Louis C.K.

Best Musical Theater Album
The Book of Mormon: Original Broadway Cast Recording
Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, principal soloists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Boardwalk Empire Volume 1 – Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
The King's Speech
Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media
"I See the Light" (from Tangled)
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)

Best Instrumental Composition
"Life in Eleven"
Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck and the Flecktones)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
"Rhapsody in Blue"
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
"Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)"
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)

Best Recording Package
Scenes from The Suburbs
Vincent Morisset, art director (Arcade Fire)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
The Promise: The Darkness on the Edge of Town Story
Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Album Notes
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond as Recorded by the San Francisco Bay by Chris Strachwitz in the 1960s
Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
Band on the Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition)
Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Paper Airplane
Mike Shipley, engineer; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Paul Epworth
"Call It What You Want" (Foster the People) (T)
"I Would Do Anything for You" (Foster the People) (T)
"I'll Be Waiting" (Adele) (T)
"Life on the Nickel" (Foster the People) (T)
"No One's Gonna Love You" (Cee Lo Green) (S)
"Rolling in the Deep" (Adele) (T)

Best Remixed Recording
"Cinema" (Skrillex Remix)
Skrillex, remixer (Benny Benassi featuring Gary Go)

Best Surround Sound Album
Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek and the Dominos)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Aldridge: Elmer Gantry
Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Judith Sherman
Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble)
Capricho Latino (Rachel Barton Pine)
85th Birthday Celebration (Claude Frank)
Insects & Paper Airplanes – Chamber Music of Lawrence Dillon (Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman)
Midnight Frolic – The Broadway Theater Music of Louis A. Hirsch (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
Notable Women – Trios by Today's Female Composers (Lincoln Trio)
The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 – String Quartets by Dmitri Shostakovich & His Contemporaries (Pacifica Quartet)
Speak! (Anthony De Mare)
State of the Art – The American Brass Quintet at 50 (The American Brass Quintet)
Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion)
Winging It – Piano Music of John Corigliano (Ursula Oppens)

Best Orchestral Performance
"Brahms: Symphony No. 4"
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording
"Adams: Doctor Atomic"
Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
"Light & Gold"
Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)

Best Small Ensemble Performance
"Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music from Slide" – Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
"Schwantner: Concerto for Percussion & Orchestra"
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo
"Diva Divo"
Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L'Opéra National De Lyon)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Best Short Form Music Video
Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer


Post a Comment