Sunday, February 08, 2015

57th Annual Grammy Award Winners

General

Record of the Year
Album of the Year
Song of the Year
Best New Artist

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Best Pop Vocal Album
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Dance/Electronica

Best Dance Recording
Best Dance/Electronic Album

Contemporary Instrumental

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Rock

Best Rock Performance
Best Metal Performance
Best Rock Song
Best Rock Album

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

R&B

Best R&B Performance
Best Traditional R&B Performance
Best R&B Song
  • "Drunk in Love"
  • "Good Kisser"
    • Ronald “Flip” Colson, Warren “Oak” Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry “Tru” Sneed & Andrew “Pop” Wansel, songwriters (Usher)
  • "New Flame"
    • Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice "Verse" Simmonds & Keith Thomas, songwriters (Chris Brown FeaturingUsher & Rick Ross)
  • "Options (Wolfjames Version)"
    • Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson & Jamaica "Kahn-Cept" Smith, songwriters (Luke James)
  • "The Worst"
    • Jhené Aiko Chilombo, Mac Robinson & Brian Warfield, songwriter (Jhené Aiko)
Best Urban Contemporary Album
Best R&B Album

Rap

Best Rap Performance
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Best Rap Song
Best Rap Album

Country

Best Country Solo Performance
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Best Country Song
Best Country Album

New Age

Best New Age Album
  • Winds of Samsara – Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman
  • Bhakti – Paul Avgerinos
  • Ritual – Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai
  • Symphony Live In Istanbul – Kitaro
  • In Love and Longing – Silvia Nakkach & David Darling

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Best Latin Jazz Album
  • The Offense of the Drum – Arturo O'Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • The Latin Side of Joe Henderson – Conrad Herwig featuring Joe Lovano
  • The Pedrito Martinez Group – Pedrito Martinez Group
  • Second Half – Emilio Solla y la Inestable de Brooklyn
  • New Throned King – Yosvany Terry

Gospel/Contemporary Christian

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Best Gospel Album
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Best Roots Gospel Album

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album
Best Latin Rock Urban or Alternative Album
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Best Tropical Latin Album

Americana Music

Best American Roots Performance
Best American Roots Song
Best Americana Album
Best Bluegrass Album
Best Blues Album
Best Folk Album
Best Regional Music Album
  • The Legacy – Jo-El Sonnier
  • Light the Stars – Bonsoir, Catin
  • Hanu 'A'ala – Kamaka Kukona
  • Love's Lies – Magnolia Sisters
  • Ceremony – Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

World Music

Best World Music Album

Children's

Best Children's Album

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

Comedy

Best Comedy Album

Musical Show

Best Musical Theater Album

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Best Song Written for Visual Media

Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Cappella
  • "Daft Punk"
    • Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
  • "Beautiful Dreamer"
    • Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
  • "Get Smart"
    • Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
  • "Guantanamera"
    • Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)
  • "Moon River"
    • Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
  • "New York Tendaberry"
    • Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)
  • "All My Tomorrows"
    • Jeremy Fox, arranger (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)
  • "Goodnight America"
    • Vince Mendoza, arranger (Mary Chapin Carpenter)
  • "Party Rockers"
    • Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
  • "What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?"
    • Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

Crafts

Best Recording Package
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
  • The Rise and Fall of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917–27)
    • Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (various artists)
  • Cities of Darkscorch
    • Leland Meiners & Ken Shipley, art directors (various artists)
  • A Letter Home (vinyl box set)
    • Gary Burden & Jenice Heo, art directors (Neil Young)
  • Sparks (deluxe album box set)
  • Spring 1990 (The Other One)
    • Jessica Dessner, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
Best Album Notes
  • Offering: Live At Temple University
    • Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
  • Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
    • David Sager, album notes writer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)
  • I'm Just Like You: Sly's Stone Flower 1969–70
    • Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • 'The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From 'Nashville West
    • Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound
    • Jon Kirby, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917–27)
    • Scott Blackwood, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Best Historical Album
  • The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
    • Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)
  • Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927
    • Jeffrey Green, Ranier E. Lotz & Howard Rye, compilation producers; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
    • Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)
  • Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia
    • Steven Lance Ledbetter & David Murray, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • There's A Dream I've Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 – 1971 (Deluxe Edition)
    • Hunter Lea, Patrick McCarthy & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Production

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
  • Morning Phase
    • Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)
  • Bass & Mandolin
    • Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)
  • Bluesamericana
    • Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb' Mo')
  • The Way I'm Livin'
    • Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack)
  • What's Left Is Forever
    • Tchad Blake, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapiro & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Production, Surround Sound

Best Surround Sound Album
  • Beyoncé
    • Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)
  • Beppe: Remote Galaxy
    • Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes
    • David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
  • The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set)
    • Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd)
  • Epics Of Love
    • Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection'
    • Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra)

Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical
  • Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending
    • Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
  • Adams, John: City Noir
    • Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony)
  • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
    • Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
    • Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne
    • David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Producer of the Year, Classical
  • Judith Sherman
    • Beethoven: Cello & Piano Complete (Fischer Duo)
    • Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet)
    • Composing America (Lark Quartet)
    • Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna)
    • The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza)
    • Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet)
    • Snapshot (American Brass Quintet)
    • Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
    • Wagner Without Words (Llŷr Williams)
  • Morten Lindberg
    • Beppe: Remote Galaxy (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
    • Dyrud: Out Of Darkness (Vivianne Sydnes & Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
    • Ja, Vi Elsker (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl, Ingar Bergby, Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces & Schola Cantorum)
    • Symphonies Of Wind Instruments (Ingar Bergby & Royal Norwegian Navy Band)
  • Dmitriy Lipay
    • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    • Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    • Fauré: Masques Et Bergamasques; Pelléas Et Mélisande; Dolly (Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony Chorale & Seattle Symphony)
    • Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione; Five Pieces For String Orchestra (Gerard Schwarz & Seattle Symphony)
    • Ives: Symphony No. 2; Carter: Instances; Gershwin: An American In Paris (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    • Ravel: Orchestral Works; Saint-Saëns: Organ Symphony (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Elaine Martone
    • Hallowed Ground (Louis Langrée, Maya Angelou, Nathan Wyatt & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection' (Benjamin Zander, Stefan Bevier, Philharmonia Chorus & Orchestra)
    • Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
    • Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
  • David Starobin
    • All The Things You Are (Leon Fleisher)
    • Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16 (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)
    • Game Of Attrition – Arlene Sierra, Vol. 2 (Jac Van Steen & BBC National Orchestra Of Wales)
    • Haydn, Beethoven & Schubert (Gilbert Kalish)
    • Mozart: Piano Concertos, No. 12, K. 414 & No. 23, K. 488 (Marianna Shirinyan, Scott Yoo & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
    • Music Of Peter Lieberson, Vol. 3 (Scott Yoo, Roberto Diaz, Steven Beck & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
    • Rochberg, Chihara & Rorem (Jerome Lowenthal)
    • Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op. 18 & Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 23 (Joyce Yang, Alexander Lazarev & Odense Symphony Orchestra)

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance
Best Opera Recording
Best Choral Performance
Performers who are not eligible for an award (such as orchestras, soloists or choirs) are mentioned in parentheses
  • The Sacred Spirit Of Russia
  • Bach: Matthäus-Passion
    • René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)
  • Dyrud: Out Of Darkness
    • Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
  • Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter
  • Mozart: Requiem Mass in D minor
    • John Butt (musician), conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Best Classical Compendium
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
  • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
  • Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds
    • Anna Clyne, composer (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
  • Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland
    • George Crumb, composer (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)
  • Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band
    • Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller & UMASS Wind Ensemble)
  • Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video
  • "Happy" – Pharrell Williams
    • We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Roman Pichon Herrera, Jett Steiger & Cedric Troadec, video producers
  • "Chandelier" – Sia
    • Sia Furler & Daniel Askill, video directors; Jennifer Heath, video producer
  • "We Exist" – Arcade Fire
  • "Turn Down for What" – DJ Snake & Lil Jon
    • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, video directors; Judy Craig, Jonathan Wang, Candance Ouaknine & Bryan Younce, video producers
  • "The Golden Age" – Woodkid feat. Max Richter
    • Chis Clayton & Yoann Lemoine, video director; Roman Pichon Herrera, Christine Miller, Susan Porche & Annabel Rosier, video producers
Best Music Film
  • 20 Feet From Stardom – Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill
    • Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers
  • Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour – Beyoncé & Jay Z
    • Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Svana Gisla, video producer
  • Ghost Stories – Coldplay
    • Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
  • Metallica Through The Never – Metallica
    • Nimród Antal, video director; Adam Ellison & Charlotte Huggins, video producers
  • The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne – Pink
    • Larn Poland, video director; Roger Davies, video producer
Post a Comment