ISML 2010: Top 16 After Sapphire 7

We are officially past the halfway point of the 2010 International Saimoe League, and believe me when I say this: the field for the Tiara phase is becoming more and more clearer.
Here are your Top 16 in the running for the Tiara as of the end of Sapphire Match Day 7.


1. Hinagiku Katsura
Overall Record: 28-0-0
Points: 84
DEFENDING ISML CHAMPION



2. Mio Akiyama
Overall Record: 28-0-0
Points: 84
ISML AQUAMARINE NECKLACE WINNER



3. Shana
Overall Record: 27-0-1
Points: 81
ISML SAPPHIRE NECKLACE WINNER



4. Mikoto Misaka
Overall Record: 26-0-2
Points: 78



5. Taiga Aisaka
Overall Record: 26-0-2
Points: 78
ISML TOPAZ NECKLACE WINNER



6. Yuki Nagato
Overall Record: 25-0-3
Points: 75
ISML AMETHYST NECKLACE WINNER



7. Tomoyo Sakagami
Overall Record: 24-0-4
Points: 72



8. Azusa Nakano
Overall Record: 24-0-4
Points: 72



9. Haruhi Suzumiya
Overall Record: 24-0-4
Points: 72



10. Saber
Overall Record: 23-0-5
Points: 69



11. Kyou Fujibayashi
Overall Record: 21-0-7
Points: 63



12. Nadeko Sengoku
Overall Record: 21-0-7
Points: 63



13. Hitagi Senjougahara
Overall Record: 21-0-7
Points: 63



14. Nagi Sanzen'in
Overall Record: 20-0-8
Points: 60



15. Yui Hirasawa
Overall Record: 20-0-8
Points: 60



16. Kagami Hiiragi
Overall Record: 20-0-8
Points: 60

ISML 2010: Overall Standings After Sapphire Necklace

RankContestant NamePtsWDLSoSSDOSAOVDVFVAPt%PB+/-
1Katsura Hinagiku8428008411701170372618696449703100.00%0-
2Akiyama Mio8428008411221122411759043149256100.00%0-
3Shana812701811044112841455911064965196.43%3-
4Misaka Mikoto78260278969113432851849745212392.86%6-
5Aisaka Taiga78260278948111032626847105208492.86%6▲1
6Nagato Yuki75250375924117331052848695381789.29%9▼1
7Sakagami Tomoyo72240472882119118638757625712485.71%12▲1
8Nakano Azusa72240472813112527208822975508985.71%12▲1
9Suzumiya Haruhi72240472792110124398809595656185.71%12▲1
10Saber69230569849123919023784345941182.14%15▼3
11Fujibayashi Kyō63210763693123314196733515915575.00%21▲1
12Sengoku Nadeko63210763693123310694717776108375.00%21▼1
13Senjōgahara Hitagi63210763642116111021715526053175.00%21-
14Sanzen'in Nagi60200860597118514491747516026071.43%24▲2
15Hirasawa Yui60200860585115515706764426073671.43%24▼1
16Hiiragi Kagami60200860564113113058734446038671.43%24▲1
17Fate Testarossa5719095755812065715688006308567.86%27▼2
18Tōsaka Rin5719095750111468198710846288667.86%27-
19Holo54180105448311617078701176303964.29%30▲1
20Furukawa Nagisa51170115144711797312690396172760.71%33▲1
21Shiina Mafuyu51170115143211709107698416073460.71%33▼2
22Izumi Konata4816012483931218740668826614257.14%36-
23Illyasviel von Einzbern48160124837811912061678826582157.14%36-
24Maria4214014423391242-3108649276803550.00%42▲1
25Akaba Chizuru4214014423091155-1651634536510450.00%42▼1
26Asahina Mikuru42140144224011315024697656474150.00%42-
27Shiina Minatsu3913015391981161-561644876504846.43%45▲2
28C.C.39130153919211522958684836552546.43%45-
29Sakurano Kurimu3612016361771137-1343639046524742.86%48▼2
30Takamachi Nanoha3612016361741134-6772609586773042.86%48-
31Louise Vallière3311017331141119-2922637396666139.29%51▲1
32Ichinose Kotomi3010018301501221-3272633806665235.71%54▼1
33Saten Ruiko3010018301111155-8530614396996935.71%54-
34Hirasawa Ui3010018301081170-11001613167231735.71%54-
35Saginomiya Isumi27901927811116-9813601116992432.14%57-
36Konjiki no Yami24802024721185-10803585716937428.57%60-
37Kushieda Minori24802024661209-14760581177287728.57%60-
38Ibuki Fūko18602218691218-11893583997029221.43%66-
39Hiiragi Tsukasa18602218601149-15419574277284621.43%66▲1
40Kawashima Ami18602218511191-20839549707580921.43%66▼1
41Ikaros18602218271155-14720561477086721.43%66-
42Fujibayashi Ryō12402412181200-23243525247576714.29%72-
43Okazaki Ushio12402412151203-23658521337579114.29%72▲2
44Minami Chiaki930259151200-24003513067530910.71%75-
45Nymph930259121212-28269496867795510.71%75▼2
46Sunohara Mei62026691266-2473452178769127.14%78▲1
47Furude Rika310273121212-2572051326770463.57%81▼1
48Haramura Nodoka31027301194-5556333504890673.57%81-
49Furude Hanyū00028001251-3356547080806450.00%84-
50Fukuji Mihoko00028001200-5688432911897950.00%84-

ISML 2010: Sapphire Final Tally

RankContestant NamePtsWDLSoSSDOSAOVDVFVAPt%PB+/-
1Shana2170021818185332067912146100.00%0-
2Akiyama Mio21700217272117072228310576100.00%0-
3Nakano Azusa2170021636387632054511782100.00%0▲2
4Katsura Hinagiku2170021636378261993912113100.00%0-
5Aisaka Taiga2170021606083952009311698100.00%0▲1
6Nagato Yuki186011857787229197671253885.71%3▼3
7Holo186011863811519161721465385.71%3▲1
8Suzumiya Haruhi186011848665678187821310485.71%3▲2
9Hiiragi Kagami186011848634250177701352085.71%3▲2
10Misaka Mikoto186011845667013194791246685.71%3▼3
11Sakagami Tomoyo186011842634409178281341985.71%3▲3
12Senjōgahara Hitagi155021548842796166461385071.43%6▲4
13Sanzen'in Nagi155021545843213173051409271.43%6▲4
14Saber155021542844875185141363971.43%6▼5
15Fujibayashi Kyō155021536752886171211423571.43%6▼3
16Akaba Chizuru15502152457678149481427071.43%6▲4
17Shiina Mafuyu155021521602438162961385871.43%6▼2
18Tōsaka Rin155021521544038174881345071.43%6▼5
19Fate Testarossa1240312308796153771528157.14%9-
20Hirasawa Yui124031227814177181581398157.14%9▼2
21Sengoku Nadeko12403122181959159791502057.14%9-
22Furukawa Nagisa12403122163836158201498457.14%9▲2
23Maria12403121869280156631538357.14%9▲2
24Izumi Konata124031212631647162451459857.14%9▼2
25Asahina Mikuru12403129602566168271426157.14%9▲2
26Shiina Minatsu930491893-1517143781589542.86%12▲3
27Sakurano Kurimu930491890-1139142491538842.86%12▼4
28Takamachi Nanoha930491578-1456141931564942.86%12▲3
29C.C.930496692353167421438942.86%12▲6
30Hiiragi Tsukasa93049666-1890141581604842.86%12▲2
31Saten Ruiko93049657-2837138071664442.86%12▲3
32Saginomiya Isumi93049357-994144281542242.86%12▼6
33Ikaros93049063-2085133301541542.86%12▲3
34Ichinose Kotomi620561287-1307146591596628.57%15▼6
35Illyasviel von Einzbern62056996-2516144501696628.57%15▼5
36Louise Vallière62056972-1602143041590628.57%15▲2
37Hirasawa Ui62056390-4530135791810928.57%15▲2
38Kushieda Minori62056363-2788137471653528.57%15▼5
39Okazaki Ushio62056069-5622121571777928.57%15▲4
40Konjiki no Yami31063378-3878131741705214.29%18▼3
41Sunohara Mei31063090-6297116381793514.29%18▲3
42Fujibayashi Ryō31063078-4866126571752314.29%18▼2
43Kawashima Ami31063072-5019123571737614.29%18▼1
44Minami Chiaki31063066-5280120051728514.29%18▼3
45Furude Hanyū00070090-848010534190140.00%21-
46Furude Rika00070087-595211669176210.00%21▲1
47Ibuki Fūko00070084-492612738176640.00%21▼1
48Nymph00070075-710311219183220.00%21▲1
49Fukuji Mihoko00070075-132477485207320.00%21▼1
50Haramura Nodoka00070072-138297110209390.00%21-

ISML 2010: Shana makes history with first successful necklace defense

ISML 2010: Shana makes history with first successful necklace defense
Akiyama, Katsura, Nakano, Aisaka finish unbeaten




By JR Salazar (Bongaboi)
June 7, 2010

Shana, the flame haze that everybody is crazy for, because the first-ever ISML contestant to successfully defend her necklace—in this case the Sapphire.

"Guess this won't be leaving anytime soon," Shana said during her victory rally after disposing of Mikoto Misaka 2879-2565 and her 100th melon bread loaf.

Signs could be seen saying, "Everybody loves Shana!", "Fear...DA SHAX!", "It's a Shanapphire Necklace Sweep!", and the jocular but playful "Urusai, Onee-sama, Urusai!"

"I think we shut them [the Misaka camp up]," said Shana to Yuuji Sakai with a wink and a kiss. "This victory, as you all know, is dedicated to your enduring support. Next year, I predict it will stay with me. This is not the Sapphire necklace. It's now the Shanapphire necklace. Take note, congregation!"

The response was met with a standing ovation and a chorus of cheers.

Misaka was unavailable for comment.

There were four others who also picked up a clean sweep. Mio Akiyama buried Kyou Fujibayashi 3094-2265, defending champion Hinagiku Katsura picked up a 2830-2619 win over Yuki Nagato, Azusa Nakano wrapped up her perfect Sapphire necklace run with a 3217-2050 annihilation of Fate Testarossa and Taiga Aisaka edged Saber 2899-2430.

"It feels great to finish unbeaten for a change!" exclaimed a jubilant Nakano at a special rally inside the Sakuragaoka High School auditorium. "I owe this one to you, the fans, for your support, and to the members of this band, and to the class and Miss Sawako. You are the best! Thank you everyone!"

After the congratulatory remarks, Nakano sang "Jajauma Way To Go!" with Ui Hirasawa playing her trademark Fender and older sister Yui providing backup vocals. June Suzuki also provided a little conga percussion to the number.

Ui defeated Konjiki no Yami 2799-2263 while Yui fell to Haruhi Suzumiya 2759-2533.

"So far, so good," Akiyama said after her win. "I think I'm in a good position to qualify for the postseason. I look forward to taking on Hinagiku Katsura later on."

"Unbeaten for another necklace run and I am loving it," Katsura said at a press conference inside the Sanzen'in combine with Nagi Sanzen'in, Maria, Isumi Saginomiya and Hayate Ayasaki. "Shana put the pressure off me to make some history in defending my jewels. My turn won't be coming just yet, but will be pretty soon."

Katsura is the defending Ruby necklace champion. Sanzen'in prevailed over Rin Tosaka 2770-2430, Maria scored a thrilling 2555-2466 victory over Illyasviel von Einzbern and Saginomiya fell to Minatsu Shiina 2523-2290.

"Another unbeaten run, not bad," Aisaka said, tossing a Palmtop Tiger plushie around during a press conference. "I would love to contend for another one other than the Topaz I have in my hands right now."

For the first time in a while, no series with more than one character secured a sweep. Shana wasn't the only one among the one-character entry shows that ended their run on a winning note.

C.C. crushed Minori Kushieda 2971-2078, Louise Francoise Le Blanc De La Valliere torched Chiaki Minami 2807-1981 and Holo chomped up Mafuyu Shiina 2549-2431.

The special match was not even close, Kairi from Kingdom Hearts blasted Lyn from Fire Emblem 3080-634.

In other ISML action...Kagami Hiiragi bulldozed Kurimu Sakurano 2969-2114, Ikaros kept Hanyuu Furude winless with a 2592-1954 defeat, Nanoha Takamachi prevailed over Ami Kawashima 2543-2344, Hitagi Senjougahara pummeled Konata Izumi 2692-2386, Nagisa Furukawa mowed down Fuuko Ibuki 2809-1603 and Tsukasa Hiiragi slammed the door shot on Nodoka Haramura 3210-1314.

Wrapping up ISML Sapphire action...Chizuru Akaba rolled past Rika Furude 2808-1860, Tomoyo Sakagami sent Nadeko Sengoku sky high 2717-2301, Ruiko Saten bombed Ryou Fujibayashi 2626-2266, Ushio Okazaki picked up a 2438-2095 win over Nymph, Mei Sunohara kept Mihoko Fukuji's winless streak alive 3001-1326 and Mikuru Asahina handcuffed Kotomi Ichinose by the score of 2623-2327.

The 2010 International Saimoe League continues next week with the necklace that represents Mother Nature, the EMerald Necklace. This necklace will be up for grabs, since Suiseiseki—who would have been the defending holder—failed to qualify for the main draw.

ISML 2010 Emerald Match Day 1 is scheduled foer Sunday, June 13, 2010. Vote for your favorite candidates online at www.internationalsaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.

And as always, be sure to tune in to the Bedlam on Baltic Avenue and Bongaboi on deviantART for continuing coverage of the 2010 International Saimoe League.


OVERALL INTERNATIONAL SAIMOE LEAGUE STANDINGS
AFTER SAPPHIRE NECKLACE PHASE
As of June 7, 2010

1. Hinagiku Katsura (C)
2. Mio Akiyama (AQ)
3. Shana (SAP)
4. Mikoto Misaka
5. Taiga Aisaka (TOP)
6. Yuki Nagato (AM)
7. Tomoyo Sakagami
8. Azusa Nakano
9. Haruhi Suzumiya
10. Saber
11. Kyou Fujibayashi
12. Nadeko Sengoku
13. Hitagi Senjougahara
14. Nagi Sanzen'in
15. Yui Hirasawa
16. Kagami Hiiragi

(C) Defending ISML Champion
(AQ) ISML Aquamarine necklace winner
(TOP) ISML Topaz necklace winner
(AM) ISML Amethyst necklace winner
(SAP) ISML Sapphire necklace winner
(EME) ISML Emerald necklace winner
(RUB) ISML Ruby necklace winner
(DIA) ISML Diamond necklace winner

BoBA 2010 ISML Predictions: Sapphire Match Day 7

ARENA 01: [Katsura Hinagiku] Nagato Yuki by <=800
Over/Under: 6000
Over

ARENA 02: [Hiiragi Kagami] Sakurano Kurimu by >=1200
Over/Under: 6000
Under

ARENA 03: [Furude Hanyū] Ikaros by <=500
Over/Under: 5300
Under

ARENA 04: Kawashima Ami [Takamachi Nanoha] by >=850
Over/Under: 5500
Over

ARENA 05: [Shiina Mafuyu] Holo by <=750
Over/Under: 5600
Under

ARENA 06: Louise Vallière [Minami Chiaki] by <=600
Over/Under: 5500
Under

ARENA 07: [Aisaka Taiga] Saber by>=700
Over/Under: 6000
Over

ARENA 08: [Hirasawa Ui] Konjiki no Yami by >=500
Over/Under: 5500
Under

ARENA 09: [Kushieda Minori] C.C. by <=650
Over/Under: 5600
Under

ARENA 10: Izumi Konata [Senjōgahara Hitagi] by >=600
Over/Under: 5700
Under

ARENA 11: [Ibuki Fūko] Furukawa Nagisa by <=1000
Over/Under: 5200
Over

ARENA 12: Haramura Nodoka [Hiiragi Tsukasa] by >=1500
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 13: [Sanzen'in Nagi] Tōsaka Rin by >=1000
Over/Under: 5600
Over

ARENA 14: Furude Rika [Akaba Chizuru] by >=900
Over/Under: 5600
Under

ARENA 15: [Sakagami Tomoyo] Sengoku Nadeko by <=1000
Over/Under: 5900
Over

ARENA 16: [Saten Ruiko] Fujibayashi Ryō by <=700
Over/Under: 5300
Over

ARENA 17: Nymph [Okazaki Ushio] by <=600
Over/Under: 5600
Under

ARENA 18: [Suzumiya Haruhi] Hirasawa Yui by <=800
Over/Under: 6300
Under

ARENA 19: Fujibayashi Kyō [Akiyama Mio] by >=900
Over/Under: 6000
Over

ARENA 20: Fukuji Mihoko [Sunohara Mei] by <=900
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 21: [Nakano Azusa] Fate Testarossa by >=900
Over/Under: 6000
Over

ARENA 22: Ichinose Kotomi [Asahina Mikuru] by >=750
Over/Under: 5600
Over

ARENA 23: [Misaka Mikoto] Shana by >=500
Over/Under: 7000
Under

ARENA 24: Illyasviel von Einzbern [Maria] by <=700
Over/Under: 5600
Under

ARENA 25: [Saginomiya Isumi] Shiina Minatsu by >=600
Over/Under: 5700
Under

Special Match:
ARENA 26: [Kairi] Lyn by >=800
Over/Under: 3500
Over

ISML 2010: Could history be in the making for Shana?



ISML 2010: Could history be in the making for Shana?




June 4, 2010

Shana is one victory away from becoming the first contestant in International Saimoe League history to successfully defend her necklace. In this case, it's the Sapphire.

The Flame Haze-who already has wolfed down 82 loaves of melon bread-finished off C.C. 2751-1726. However, she faced Mikoto Misaka, who is hoping that her bad luck in Day 7's ends by ending Shana's defense.

Misaka electrocuted Nanoha Takamachi 2750-1511 to remain unbeaten.

"I understand that [Shana] will sacrifice her life to defend her Sapphire," Misaka said. "However, she has to get past me, and you that I will not make it easy on her.

"I may be seventh so far, but I will make sure that I put up a strong campaign. And we'll see what happens from there."

Another high-profile contest on Sapphire 7 is Yuki Nagato taking on Hinagiku Katsura. Nagato torched Chizuru Akaba 2880-1530 and Katsura, the defending ISML Champion, blew past Kotomi Ichinose 2736-1622.

"I look forward to the challenge," Katsura said during a conference at the Sanzen'in house, surrounded by Nagi Sanzen'in (a 2617-1446 victor over Ikaros), Maria, Isumi Saginomiya (who crushed RIka Furude 2249-1671), and butler swingman Hayate Ayasaki.

"As the bearer of the Tiara, you set a standard that you want to exceed when others want to take it away from you. I will make sure tat Yuki knows her place."

Nagato could not be reached for comment.

Mio Akiyama also remained unbeaten overall with a 3029-1477 trouncing of Maria. A strong victory over Kyou Fujibayashi could
giver Akiyama her second necklace, but it was far too easy for her to downplay the prospects.

"It's all about the W's, everyone," Akiyama said before retiring to her house to do [censored] with the other members of her band, Hokago Tea Time.

Among those from the band include Yui Hirasawa and Azusa Nakano. Nakano remained unbeaten in the Sapphire race with a 3134-1205 demolition of Mei Sunohara, and Hirasawa flattened Ushio Okazaki 2928-1343.

Nakano will wrap up her Sapphire run against Fate Testarossa.

"For me, it's an honor to still be unbeaten after six match days in a single necklace phase," Nakano said. "To take on Fate, the 2008 champion, is a distinct honor, and I want to do my best."

When asked about the possibility of the match having significant implications on the outcome of the Sapphire, Nakano had a fair but firm response.

"I can only control what I can control," she added. "[The outcome] is up to the voters alone to decide."

Also among the unbeatens heading into Sapphire 6 is Taiga Aisaka, who will be taking on Saber on Sunday. Aisaka romped past Minatsu Shiina 2700-1579.

The SOS Brigade picked up a sweep on Sapphire 6. Haruhi Suzumiya busted Nymph 3046-1213 and Mikuru Asahina lit up Fuuko Ibuki 2349-1811.

Bakemonogatari also picked up a clean sheet. Hitagi Senjougahara annihilated Chiaki Minami 2652-1344 and Nadeko Sengoku thumped Tsukasa Hiiragi 2542-1614.

In another Special Match that failed to have an impressive turnout due to unfamiliarity, Anna Kyoyama of Shaman King put the clamps down on Ruki Makino from Digimon Tamers 2191-800.

Rounding up the ISML action for Sapphire 6...Minori Kushieda defeated Ami Kawashima 2003-1749, Kurimu Sakurano prevailed over Ruiko Saten 2110-1902, Tomoyo Sakgami busted Ui Hirasawa 2534-1808, Testarossa scored an easy 2816-908 walkover of Mihoko Fukuji, Rin Tosaka kept Hanyuu Furude winless with a 2755-1333 hammering and Kyou Fujubayashi whipped past Illyasviel von Einzbern 2398-1826.

Mafuyu Shiina cruised past Nodoka Haramura 2873-874, Saber slashed past Nagisa Furukawa 2484-1817, Konata Izumi pounded Golden Darkness (Konjiki no Yami) 2333-1793, Holo chomped up Louise Francoise Le Blanc De LA Valliere 2325-1752 and Kagami Hiiragi routed Ryou Fujibayashi 2647-1478.

The 2010 International Sapphire Phase wraps up with Match Day 7 on Sunday, June 6, 2010. Vote for your favorite candidates on InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.

BoBA 2010 ISML Predictions: Sapphire Match Day 6

ARENA 01: Kawashima Ami [Kushieda Minori] by <=1000
Over/Under: 4200
Over

ARENA 02: Akaba Chizuru [Nagato Yuki] by >=1000
Over/Under: 4500
Over

ARENA 03: [Akiyama Mio] Maria by >=1200
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 04: Fukuji Mihoko [Fate Testarossa] by >=1500
Over/Under: 4300
Under

ARENA 05: Furude Hanyū [Tōsaka Rin] by >=1000
Over/Under: 4100
Over

ARENA 06: Illyasviel von Einzbern [Fujibayashi Kyō] by >=800
Over/Under: 4800
Under

ARENA 07: [Katsura Hinagiku] Ichinose Kotomi by >=1100
Over/Under: 4500
Over

ARENA 08: Ibuki Fūko [Asahina Mikuru] by <=1000
Over/Under: 4900
Under

ARENA 09: [Saber] Furukawa Nagisa by >=1000
Over/Under: 4500
Under

ARENA 10: Konjiki no Yami [Izumi Konata] by <=1100
Over/Under: 4700
Under

ARENA 11: Shiina Minatsu [Aisaka Taiga] by >=1100
Over/Under: 4500
Over

ARENA 12: C.C. [Shana] by >=1300
Over/Under: 5200
Under

ARENA 13: [Suzumiya Haruhi] Nymph by >=1250
Over/Under: 4400
Over

ARENA 14: [Saten Ruiko] Sakurano Kurimu by >=1000
Over/Under: 4800
Under

ARENA 15: Ikaros [Sanzen'in Nagi] by >=1200
Over/Under: 4600
Over

ARENA 16: Hirasawa Ui [Sakagami Tomoyo] by >=1000
Over/Under: 4400
Over

ARENA 17: Minami Chiaki [Senjōgahara Hitagi] by >=1000
Over/Under: 4700
Under

ARENA 18: [Nakano Azusa] Sunohara Mei by >=1500
Over/Under: 4600
Over

ARENA 19: [Misaka Mikoto] Takamachi Nanoha by >=1000
Over/Under: 4800
Over

ARENA 20: Furude Rika [Saginomiya Isumi] by >=700
Over/Under: 4600
Under

ARENA 21: [Shiina Mafuyu] Haramura Nodoka by >=1800
Over/Under: 4200
Under

ARENA 22: [Hirasawa Yui] Okazaki Ushio by >=1500
Over/Under: 4200
Over

ARENA 23: Louise Vallière [Holo] by <=500
Over/Under: 4600
Under

ARENA 24: [Sengoku Nadeko] Hiiragi Tsukasa by >=1200
Over/Under: 4500
Over

ARENA 25: [Hiiragi Kagami] Fujibayashi Ryō by <=900
Over/Under: 4800
Under

Special Match:
ARENA 26: Kyōyama Anna [Makino Ruki] by <=500
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ISML 2010: Shana two wins away from a successful Sapphire defense

ISML 2010: Shana two wins away from a successful Sapphire defense


June 2, 2010


Shana is now two wins away from defending her International Saimoe League Sapphire necklace.

The Flama Haze slashed past Isumi Saginomiya 2988-1267 in Match Day 5 of the 2010 ISML Sapphire phase.

Azusa Nakano is right on her tail with a 2973-986 wipeout of Ui Hirasawa. Defending champion Hinagiku Katsura bulldozed past Illyasviel von Einzbern 2674-1512 while Mio Akiyama also remains unbeaten with a 2975-1382 annihilation of Mikuru Asahina.

Three others remain in the hunt for the Sapphire.

Mikoto Misaka trounced Rika Furude 2844-1296, Yuki Nagato thumped Fuuko Ibuki 2852-1406 and Taiga Aisaka romped past Ami Kawashima 2997-1007.

Bakemonogatari was the only show that picked up a sweep. Hitagi Senjougahara stomped Ruiko Saten 2413-1532 and Nadeko Sengoku routed Ryou Fujibayashi 2474-1482.

In a suprisingly low turnout for a special match
, Oyuki from Urusei Yatsura defeated Minky Momo 1542-891.

In other ISML action...Nagisa Furukawa edged C.C. in a 2069-2065 thriller, Maria prevailed over Kotomi Ichinose 2090-2010, Kagami Hiiragi silenced Ushio Okazaki 2567-1449, Nagi Sanzen'in took down Golden Darkness (Konjiki no Yami) 2538-1487, Rin Tosaka destroyed Mihoko Fukuji 2916-935 and Holo chomped up Ikaros 2419-1477.

Chizuru Akaba blew past Nanoha Takamachi 2070-1778, Kyou Fujibayashi trounced Minatsu Shiina 2355-1611, Haruhi Suzumiya whipped past Tsukasa Hiiragi 2807-1367, Yui Hirasawa rocked Chiaki Minami 2852-1275, Kurimu Sakurano scored a 2670-893 walkover win past Nodoka Haramura 2973-986 and Konata Izumi rolled past Nymph 2464-1482.

Wrapping up ISML action...Tomoyo Sakagami picked up a 2767-1135 win over Hanyuu Furude, Saber took out Minori Kushieda 2678-1488, Fate Testarossa defeated Louise Francoise Le Blanc De La Valliere 2157-1788 and Mafuyu Shiina cruised past Mei Sunohara 2399-1484.

The 2010 International Saimoe League Sapphire Match Day 6 is schedule for Thursday, June 3, 2010. Vote on your favorite candidates at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the forum debate.

BoBA 2010 ISML Predictions: Sapphire Match Day 5

ARENA 01: [Furukawa Nagisa] C.C. by >=600
Over/Under: 4500
Under

ARENA 02: Maria [Ichinose Kotomi] by <=600
Over/Under: 4600
Under
ARENA 03: [Senjōgahara Hitagi] Saten Ruiko by >=550
Over/Under: 4500
Over
ARENA 04: Saginomiya Isumi [Shana] by >=1000
Over/Under: 4700
Over
ARENA 05: [Hiiragi Kagami] Okazaki Ushio by >=900
Over/Under: 4600
Over
ARENA 06: [Sanzen'in Nagi] Konjiki no Yami by >=900
Over/Under: 4700
Under
ARENA 07: Furude Rika [Misaka Mikoto] by >=1700
Over/Under: 4800
Under
ARENA 08: Fukuji Mihoko [Tōsaka Rin] by >=2000
Over/Under: 4500
Under
ARENA 09: [Akiyama Mio] Asahina Mikuru by >=950
Over/Under: 4600
Over
ARENA 10: [Holo] Ikaros by >=500
Over/Under: 4200
Over
ARENA 11: Takamachi Nanoha [Akaba Chizuru] by <=700
Over/Under: 4100
Over
ARENA 12: Shiina Minatsu [Fujibayashi Kyō] by >=900
Over/Under: 4300
Over
ARENA 13: Hiiragi Tsukasa [Suzumiya Haruhi] by >=1000
Over/Under: 4800
Under
ARENA 14: Minami Chiaki [Hirasawa Yui] by >=1200
Over/Under: 4900
Under
ARENA 15: [Sakurano Kurimu] Haramura Nodoka by <=1100
Over/Under: 4300
Under
ARENA 16: Nymph [Izumi Konata] by >=400
Over/Under: 4200
Over
ARENA 17: Furude Hanyū [Sakagami Tomoyo] by >=600
Over/Under: 4500
Over
ARENA 18: [Saber] Kushieda Minori by <=1000
Over/Under: 4850
Under
ARENA 19: Louise Vallière [Fate Testarossa] by >=1000
Over/Under: 4800
Under
ARENA 20: [Sengoku Nadeko] Fujibayashi Ryō by >=1100
Over/Under: 4400
Over

ARENA 21: [Nakano Azusa] Hirasawa Ui by <=1500
Over/Under: 4500
Over
ARENA 22: Ibuki Fūko [Nagato Yuki] by >=1200
Over/Under: 4500
Over
ARENA 23: Sunohara Mei [Shiina Mafuyu] by >=1300
Over/Under: 4700
Under
ARENA 24: [Aisaka Taiga] Kawashima Ami by >=1300
Over/Under: 4600
Over
ARENA 25: Illyasviel von Einzbern [Katsura Hinagiku] by >=1000
Over/Under: 4700
Over

Special Match:
ARENA 26: [Minky Momo] Oyuki
Over/Under: 3500
Under

ISML 2010: Azusa stuns Saber, takes over top Sapphire spot

ISML 2010: Azusa stuns Saber, takes over top Sapphire spot


May 31, 2010

Azusa Nakano claimed the top spot in the 2010 International Saimoe League Sapphire phase with a 2645-2394 victory over Saber on Match Day 4.

Defending ISML champion Hinagiku Katsura and 2010 Aquamarine necklace winner Mio Akiyama also remained unbeaten overall. Katsura crushed Nadeko Sengoku 2750-1935 while Akiyama rolled past Kurimu Sakurano 3317-1552.

Among the other unbeatens in contention for the Sapphire were the usual suspects. Defending necklace holder Shana prevailed over Yui Hirasawa 2788-2144, Mikoto Misaka electrocuted Rin Tosaka 2773-1976, Yuki Nagato silenced Holo 2869-1935 and Taiga Aisaka thumped Konata Izumi 2838-1862.

Toradora! picked up a rare sweep on Sapphire 4. Ami Kawashima prevailed over Hymph 2398-1849 and Minori Kushieda walked all over Mihoko Fukuji 2994-1136.

The SOS Brigade also chalked up a sweep. Haruhi Suzumiya scored a 2525-2216 victory over Kyou Fujibayashi and Mikuru Asahina scored a 2469-990 walkover victory over Nodoka Haramura.

The special match for Sapphire 4 saw Koyomi Morishita of Yoku Wakaru Gendai Mahō defeat Umio Monogatari's Kanon Miyamori 2273-1152.

In other ISML action...Illyasviel von Einzbern defeated Ryou Fujibayashi 2701-1849, Ui Hirasawa prevailed over Fuuko Ibuki 2521-2168, Mafuyu Shiina scored a 2281-2173 thriler over Fate Testarossa, Isumi Saginomiya whipped past Chiaki Minami 2349-1921 and C.C. kept Hanyuu Furude winless 2941-1519.

Tomoyo Sakagami got past Nagi Sanzen'in 2542-2239, Chizuru Akaba dusted off Konjiki no Yami (Golden Darkness) 2371-1888, Kagami Hiiragi squeaked past Hitagi Senjougahara 2357-2293 and Minatsu Shiina crushed Tsukasa Hiiragi 2518-1944.

Maria leveled Ushio Okazaki 2744-1751, Kotomi Ichinose took out Ruiko Saten 2324-2167, Ikaros got on the win column with a 2300-1878 win over Rika Furude, Nanoha Takamachi blasted Mei Sunohara 2446-1822 and Nagisa Furukawa stomped Louise Francoise Le Blanc De La Valliere.

Match Day 5 of the 2010 International Saimoe League is scheduled for Tuesday, June 1, 2010. Vote for your favorite candidates and join the forum debate at InternationalSaimoe.com.

BoBA 2010 ISML Predictions: Sapphire Match Day 4

ARENA 01: [Saber] Nakano Azusa by <=600
Over/Under: 5300
Over

ARENA 02: Fujibayashi Ryō [Illyasviel von Einzbern] by >=600
Over/Under: 5600
Under

ARENA 03: [Hirasawa Ui] Ibuki Fūko by <=500
Over/Under: 5300
Under

ARENA 04: [Shiina Mafuyu] Fate Testarossa by >=700
Over/Under: 5400
Over

ARENA 05: Furude Hanyū [C.C.] by >=900
Over/Under; 5600
Under

ARENA 06: Sanzen'in Nagi [Sakagami Tomoyo] by >=850
Over/Under: 5200
Over

ARENA 07: [Asahina Mikuru] Haramura Nodoka by >=1800
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 08: [Akaba Chizuru] Konjiki no Yami by <=800
Over/Under: 4900
Under

ARENA 09: Hiiragi Kagami [Senjōgahara Hitagi] by >=750
Over/Under: 4800
Over

ARENA 10: [Maria] Okazaki Ushio by >=1000
Over/Under: 4800
Under

ARENA 11: Sengoku Nadeko [Katsura Hinagiku] by >=750
Over/Under: 4800
Over

ARENA 12: [Ikaros] Furude Rika by <=1000
Over/Under: 4500
Under

ARENA 13: [Furukawa Nagisa] Louise Vallière by <=800
Over/Under: 4600
Under

ARENA 14: [Kushieda Minori] Fukuji Mihoko by >=900
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 15: Fujibayashi Kyō [Suzumiya Haruhi] by >=900
Over/Under: 5400
Over

ARENA 16: [Misaka Mikoto] Tōsaka Rin by >=800
Over/Under: 5450
Over

ARENA 17: [Saginomiya Isumi] Minami Chiaki by <=900
Over/Under: 4500
Under

ARENA 18: [Kawashima Ami] Nymph by <=1000
Over/Under: 4600
Under

ARENA 19: Holo [Nagato Yuki] by >=1000
Over/Under; 5100
Under

ARENA 20: Hirasawa Yui [Shana] by <=1000
Over/Under: 5500
Over

ARENA 21: Sakurano Kurimu [Akiyama Mio] by >=1500
Over/Under: 4500
Over

ARENA 22: Shiina Minatsu [Hiiragi Tsukasa] by >=500
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 23: Saten Ruiko [Ichinose Kotomi] by >=550
Over/Under: 5200
Under

ARENA 24: [Aisaka Taiga] Izumi Konata by >=750
Over/Under: 5400
Over

ARENA 25: Sunohara Mei [Takamachi Nanoha] by >=1000
Over/Under: 4900
Under

Special Match:

ARENA 26: Miyamori Kanon [Morishita Koyomi] by >=300
Over/Under: 4000
Under

Lena Meyer-Landrut - Satellite


Lena Meyer-Landrut, originally uploaded by Daniel Kruczynski.

" went everywhere for you
I even did my hair for you
I bought new underwear, they're blue
And I wore 'em just the other day

Love, you know I'll fight for you
I left on the porch light for you
Whether you are sweet or cool
I'm gonna love you either way

Love, oh love, I gotta tell you how I feel about you
'Cause I, oh I, can't go a minute without your love
Like a satellite, I'm in orbit all the way around you
And I would fall out into the night
Can't go a minute without your love

Love, I got it bad for you
I saved the best I have for you
You sometimes make me sad and blue
Wouldn't have it any other way

Love, my aim is straight and true
Cupid's arrow is just for you
I even painted my toenails for you
I did it just the other day

Love, oh love, I gotta tell you how I feel about you
'Cause I, oh I, can't go a minute without your love
Like a satellite, I'm in orbit all the way around you
And I would fall out into the night
Can't go a minute without your...
Love, oh love, I gotta tell you how I feel about you
'Cause I, oh I, can't go a minute without your love

Where you go, I follow
You set the pace, we'll take it fast and slow
I'll follow in your way
You got me, you got me
A force more powerful than gravity
It's physics, there's no escape

Love, my aim is straight and true
Cupid's arrow is just for you
I even painted my toenails for you
I did it just the other day

Love, oh love, I gotta tell you how I feel about you
'Cause I, oh I, can't go a minute without your love
Like a satellite, I'm in orbit all the way around you
And I would fall out into the night
Can't go a minute without your...
Love, oh love, I gotta tell you how I feel about you
'Cause I, oh I, can't go a minute without your love...

Love, love, love, love, love!!!"

-Julie Frost & John Gordon

ISML 2010: Akiyama still leads Sapphire, but Katsura reclaims overall top spot

ISML 2010: Akiyama still leads Sapphire, but Katsura reclaims overall top spot

May 28, 2010

Mio Akiyama stayed first through three matches in the 2010 International Saimoe League, but Hinagiku Katsura took over the overall lead.

Akiyama defeated Mihoko Fukuji 3447-872 in a match that was never close. Katsura routed Nymph 3016-1204.

Among the shows gaining sweeps include To Aru Kagaku No Railgun. Ruiko Saten edged of Konjiki no Yami 1990-1973 and Mikoto Misaka electrocuted Ryou Fujibayashi 2919-1369.

Bakemonogatari also continued its consistency. Hitagi Senjougahara defeated Chizuru Akaba 2197-1832 and Nadeko Sengoku crushed Fuuko Ibuki 2416-1735.

Finally, Lucky Star earned a sweep on Thursday. Tsukasa Hiiragi stomped Hanyuu Furude 2282-1574, Kagami Hiiragi destroyed Nanoha Takamachi 2427-1716 and Konata Izumi scored a 2529-1537 victory over Rika Furude.

The special match for this day saw Mikan Yuuki slash down Kirino Chiba 2557-1090.

In other ISML action...Taiga Aisaka romped past Ui Hirasawa 2883-1562, Azusa Nakano pounded Illyasviel von Einzbern 2904-1566, Nagi Sanzen'in defeated Nagisa Furukawa 2315-1999, Saber slashed past Nodoka Haramura 3272-850 and Rin Tosaka thumped Ami Kawashima 2655-1448.

Tomoyo Sakagami upended Minatsu Shiina 2478-1649, Holo chomped up Mikuru Asahina 2161-2027, Yuki Nagato sliced and diced Chiaki Minami 3076-1176, Haruhi Suzumiya demolished C.C. 2425-1914, Fate Testarossa prevailed over Maria 2156-2005, Louise Francoise De La Valliere cruised past Ushio Okazaki 2221-1764, Kyou Fujibayashi defeated Mei Sunohara 2798-951 and Mafuyu Shiina defeated Kotomi Ichinose 2157-1900.

Match Day 4 of the 2010 International Saimoe League Sapphire phase is scheduled for Sunday May 30, 2010. Vote online and join the forum debate at InternationalSaimoe.com.

BoBA 2010 ISML Predictions: Sapphire Match Day 3

ARENA 01: [Aisaka Taiga] Hirasawa Ui by >=1300
Over/Under: 4900
Over

ARENA 02: [Izumi Konata] Furude Rika by >=1500
Over/Under: 4900
Under

ARENA 03: [Nakano Azusa] Illyasviel von Einzbern by <=1000
Over/Under: 4700
Over

ARENA 04: Furukawa Nagisa [Sanzen'in Nagi] by >=800
Over/Under: 4800
Over

ARENA 05: [Katsura Hinagiku] Nymph by >=1700
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 06: [Sengoku Nadeko] Ibuki Fūko by >=1100
Over/Under: 4500
Over

ARENA 07: Fujibayashi Ryō [Misaka Mikoto] by >=1500
Over/Under: 5100
Over

ARENA 08: [Saber] Haramura Nodoka by >=2000
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 09: Kawashima Ami [Tōsaka Rin] by >=1000
Over/Under: 4800
Under

ARENA 10: [Hirasawa Yui] Kushieda Minori by >=1200
Over/Under: 4900
Over

ARENA 11: Akaba Chizuru [Senjōgahara Hitagi] by >=1300
Over/Under: 4800
Under

ARENA 12: [Hiiragi Kagami] Takamachi Nanoha by >=1100
Over/Under: 4700
Over

ARENA 13: [Sakagami Tomoyo] Shiina Minatsu by >=1100
Over/Under: 4800
Under

ARENA 14: Furude Hanyū [Hiiragi Tsukasa] by <=800
Over/Under: 4200
Under

ARENA 15: [Shana] Ikaros by <=2000
Over/Under: 4000
Over

ARENA 16: [Saginomiya Isumi] Sakurano Kurimu by >=600
Over/Under: 4200
Under

ARENA 17: [Saten Ruiko] Konjiki no Yami by <=1000
Over/Under: 4800
Under

ARENA 18: [Akiyama Mio] Fukuji Mihoko by >=2500
Over/Under: 4500
Under

ARENA 19: Holo [Asahina Mikuru] by <=750
Over/Under:  4400
Over

ARENA 20: Minami Chiaki [Nagato Yuki] by >=1000
Over/Under: 4500
Over

ARENA 21: C.C. [Suzumiya Haruhi] by >=900
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 22: Okazaki Ushio [Louise Vallière] by >=1300
Over/Under: 4400
Under

ARENA 23: [Fate Testarossa] Maria by <=600
Over/Under: 4300
Over

ARENA 24: Sunohara Mei [Fujibayashi Kyō] by >=1500
Over/Under: 4800
Over

ARENA 25: Shiina Mafuyu [Ichinose Kotomi] by <=750
Over/Under: 4500
Under

Special Match
ARENA 26: Chiba Kirino [Yūki Mikan] by >=500
Over/Under: 4000
Under

ISML 2010: Mio Akiyama takes Sapphire lead

ISML 2010: Mio Akiyama takes Sapphire lead


May 27, 2010

Mio Akiyama took command of the 2010 International Saimoe League Sapphire necklace phase-and with it, the overall lead-with a 3234-1236 thumping over Ruiko Saten.

The defending necklace and Tiara champions also picked up wins.

Shana, who is the defending champion of the Sapphire, scored an easy 3121-1269 victory over Ushio Okazaki, while Hinagiku Katsura remained unbeaten with a 2965-1401 demolition of Tsukasa Hiiragi.

Not often do the Nanoha-TSAB faction earn a sweep while all the other shows with more than one character on board suffer at least one defeat. But that was the case Tuesday, as Nanoha Takamachi defeated Ikaros 2132-1725 and in a more even contest Fate Testarossa took down Mikuru Asahina 2205-2114.

One of the most riveting contests of Sapphire 2 was the match between Kyou Fujibayashi and Yui Hirasawa. Fujibayashi scored a 2230-2203 thriller of a win.

"I didn't know if I was going to be able to get the job done," Fujibayashi said after her match. "Everyone: if you haven't faced any of the K-ON! girls, be very wary of what they can do. Ui is the easy of all the four, but Yui is a toughie. Credit has to go up to her for putting up a good fight."

In the special match for Sapphire 2, Amu Hinamori prevailed over Koromo Amae 1915-1744, further adding to Saki's misery as one of the more overrated shows competing in the ISML.

In other action...Mikoto Misaka electrocuted Mei Sunohara 2969-1383, C.C. scored a 2901-1082 walkover win against Mihoko Fukuji, Tomoyo Sakagami bulldozed Rika Furude 2748-1324, Kagami Hiiragi stomped Illyasviel von Einzbern 2441-1927, Azusa Nakano romped past Nadeko Sengoku 2498-1846, Kotomi Ichinose clobbered Chiaki Minami 2404-1626 and Holo chomped up Kurimu Sakurano 2274-1816.

Mafuyu Shiina let all hell loose on Fuuko Ibuki 2636-1691, Nagi Sanzen'in scored an easy 2789-1453 victory over Minori Kushieda, Nagisa Furukawa let the dango loose on Ui Hirasawa 2429-1878, Hitagi Senjougahara pinched Isumi Saginomiya hard and often 2437-1699, Saber slashed past Louise Francoise Le Blanc De La Valliere 2713-1578 and Rin TOsaka squeaked past Konata Izumi 2189-2119.

Taiga Aisaka tore up Hanyuu Furude 3041-1221, Minatsu Shiina cruised past Nodoka Haramura 2763-954, Haruhi Suzumiya blasted Ami Kawashima 3018-1283, Maria routed Nymph 2511-1462, Yuki Nagato flattened Golden Darkness (Konjiki no Yami) 2893-1459 and Chizuru Akaba whipped past Ryou Fujjibayashi 2242-1764.

The 2010 International Saimoe League Sapphire phase rolls on. Match Day 3 is scheduled for today. As always, vote online for all your favorites at InternationalSaimoe.com and be sure to join the forum debate.

a little prick


a little prick, originally uploaded by mugley.

...what!?

BoBA ISML 2010 Predictions: Sapphire Match Day 2

ARENA 01: [Akiyama Mio] Saten Ruiko by >=1000
Over/Under: 5500
Over

ARENA 02: [Misaka Mikoto] Sunohara Mei by >=1300
Over/Under: 5700
Under

ARENA 03: Hiiragi Kagami [Illyasviel von Einzbern] by <=900
Over/Under: 5600
Under

ARENA 04: [Ichinose Kotomi] Minami Chiaki by >=750
Over/Under: 5000
Over

ARENA 05: Fate Testarossa [Asahina Mikuru] by <=850
Over/Under: 5100
Over

ARENA 06: [Sanzen'in Nagi] Kushieda Minori by <=900
Over/Under: 5300
Under

ARENA 07: [Furukawa Nagisa] Hirasawa Ui by <=5400
Over/Under: 5400
Over

ARENA 08: [Saber] Louise Vallière by <=1000
Over/Under: 5300
Under

ARENA 09: [Aisaka Taiga] Furude Hanyū by <=1450
Over/Under: 5900
Under

ARENA 10: [Suzumiya Haruhi] Kawashima Ami by >=1000
Over/Under: 5600
Over

ARENA 11: Fujibayashi Kyō [Hirasawa Yui] by <=750
Over/Under: 5100
Over

ARENA 12: Ikaros [Takamachi Nanoha] by >=600
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 13: Fujibayashi Ryō [Akaba Chizuru] by >=550
Over/Under: 5200
Under

ARENA 14: Fukuji Mihoko [C.C.] by >=950
Over/Under: 5400
Under

ARENA 15: [Sakagami Tomoyo] Furude Rika by >=850
Over/Under: 5500
Under

ARENA 16: [Nakano Azusa] Sengoku Nadeko by <=900
Over/Under: 5800
Over

ARENA 17: [Holo] Sakurano Kurimu by >=650
Over/Under: 5000
Under

ARENA 18: [Shiina Mafuyu] Ibuki Fūko by <=650
Over/Under: 5100
Under

ARENA 19: Okazaki Ushio [Shana] by >=1350
Over/Under: 5500
Over

ARENA 20: [Senjōgahara Hitagi] Saginomiya Isumi by <=750
Over/Under: 5400
Over

ARENA 21: [Izumi Konata] Tōsaka Rin by <=900
Over/Under: 5700
Under

ARENA 22: [Shiina Minatsu] Haramura Nodoka by >=1400
Over/Under: 4800
Over

ARENA 23: [Katsura Hinagiku] Hiiragi Tsukasa by >=1000
Over/Under: 5500
Under

ARENA 24: Nymph [Maria] by >=1000
Over/Under: 5100
Under

ARENA 25: Konjiki no Yami [Nagato Yuki] by >=750
Over/Under: 5100
Over

Special Match:
ARENA 26: Amae Koromo [Hinamori Amu] by <=900
Over/Under: 4500
Over

ISML 2010: Chiaki Minami takes early Sapphire lead, Hina first overall

ISML 2010: Chiaki Minami takes early Sapphire lead, Hina first overall


May 24, 2010

In the middle of close contest after close contest to start things off (perhaps due to proxy votes or disinterest0, the 2010 International Saimoe League Sapphire phase began with Chiaki Minami taking the reins early with a 2682-1235 victory over Nodoka Haramura. Meanwhile, Hinagiku Katsura jumped Mio Akiyama for first place overall with a 2968-1820 victory over Fate Testarossa.

Akiyama kept her clean sheet alive with a 3187-1792 annihilation of Mafuyu Shiina.

To Aru Kagaku No Railgun secured a rare sweep. Mikoto Misaka destroyed Hitagi Senjougahara 2700-2052 while Ruiko Saten edged out Fuuko Ibuki in a 2354-2324 thriller.

Also sweeping were the girls from Fate/Stay Night. Illyasviel von Enzbern took out Louise Francoise Le Blanc De La Valliere 2465-2224, \Rin Tosaka mowed down Kotomi Ichinose 2567-2072 and Saber took out Kagami Hiiragi 2543-2362.

In the special match: Sara Shirogane defeated Mika Kujiin in a matchup of relative unknowns 1778-1607.

In other ISML action...Horo chomped up Maria 2509-2281, Tsukasa Hiiragi outlasted Minori Kushieda, Yuki Nagato got the best of Haruhi Suzumiya 2578-2202, Ryou Fujibayashi pounded Nymph 2449-1914 and Kyou Fujibayashi whipped past Ui Hirasawa 2859-2025.

Azusa Nakano destroyed Minatsu Shiina 3174-1735, Chizuru Akaba edged Kurimu Sakurano 2095-1093, Nadeko Sengoku poisoned C.C. 2465-2224, Golden Darkness (Konjiki no Yami) defeated Ami Kawashima 2311-2128, Konata Izumi thumped Nanoha Takamachi 2552-2067 and Yui Hirasawa rocked Nagisa Furukawa 2626-2183.

Mikuru Asahina scored an easy 2863-1792 win over Mei Sunohara, Ikaros flew past Mihoko Fukuji 2657-1226, Taiga Aisaka roared past Nagi Sanzen'in 2735-2037, Shana rebounded from her demise in Amethyst 7 by torching Tomoyo Sakagami 2963-2042, Hanyuu Furude remained winless with a 2636-1798 defeat to Isumi Saginomiya and Ushio Okazaki scored a close 2143-2103 victory over Rika Furude.

The 2010 International Saimoe League Sapphire Match Day 2 is scheduled for Tuesday, May 24, 2010. Vote online on your favorite candidates at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the debate.

BoBA 2010 ISML Predictions: Sapphire Match Day 1

ARENA 01: Holo [Maria] by <=750
Over/Under: 5500
Over

ARENA 02: Hiiragi Tsukasa [Kushieda Minori] by <=800
Over/Under: 5600
Under

ARENA 03: Ibuki Fūko [Saten Ruiko] by <=800
Over/Under: 5400
Over

ARENA 04: Suzumiya Haruhi [Nagato Yuki] by >=850
Over/Under: 5700
Over

ARENA 05: [Fujibayashi Ryō] Nymph by >=850
Over/Under: 6000
Under

ARENA 06: Hirasawa Ui [Fujibayashi Kyō] by >=1000
Over/Under: 6000
Over

ARENA 07: [Katsura Hinagiku] Fate Testarossa by >=1200
Over/Under: 6000
Over

ARENA 08: Shiina Minatsu [Nakano Azusa] by >=1250
Over/Under: 6000
Under

ARENA 09: [Akaba Chizuru] Sakurano Kurimu by >=900
Over/Under: 5500
Under

ARENA 10: C.C. [Sengoku Nadeko] by >= 900
Over/Under: 5500
Over

ARENA 11: Senjōgahara Hitagi [Misaka Mikoto] by >=950
Over/Under: 6000
Over

ARENA 12: Kawashima Ami [Konjiki no Yami] by >=500
Over/Under: 5700
Under

ARENA 13: Takamachi Nanoha [Izumi Konata] by >=700
Over/Under: 5800
Under

ARENA 14: [Hirasawa Yui] Furukawa Nagisa by >=900
Over/Under: 5900
Over

ARENA 15: [Minami Chiaki] Haramura Nodoka by >=1500
Over/Under: 5500
Under

ARENA 16: Hiiragi Kagami [Saber] by >=750
Over/Under: 5900
Under

ARENA 17: [Tōsaka Rin] Ichinose Kotomi by <=1000
Over/Under: 6000
Under

ARENA 18: [Asahina Mikuru] Sunohara Mei by >=1000
Over/Under: 5900
Under

ARENA 19: [Akiyama Mio] Shiina Mafuyu by >=1000
Over/Under: 5900
Over

ARENA 20: [Ikaros] Fukuji Mihoko by >=1500
Over/Under: 5700
Under

ARENA 21: Sanzen'in Nagi [Aisaka Taiga] by >=850
Over/Under: 5800
Over

ARENA 22: [Illyasviel von Einzbern] Louise Vallière by <=1000
Over/Under: 5600
Over

ARENA 23: Sakagami Tomoyo [Shana] by >=950
Over/Under: 5500
Over

ARENA 24: [Saginomiya Isumi] Furude Hanyū by >=800
Over/Under: 5750
Under

ARENA 25: [Okazaki Ushio] Furude Rika by <=700
Over/Under: 5400
Under

Special Match:

ARENA 26: [Kujiin Mika] Shirogane Sara by <=600
Over/Under: 4800
Under

RWC chief foresees tourney's success in Japan


RWC chief foresees tourney's success in Japan

The Webb Ellis Cup was in Tokyo on Saturday as Japan became the 19th team to qualify for next year's Rugby World Cup in New Zealand.
Twenty-three years to the day after John Kirwan scored a sensational individual try in the first-ever World Cup game--between New Zealand and Italy at Auckland's Eden Park--the trophy was accompanied by Kit McConnoll, the head of Rugby World Cup Ltd.
"It is important to have the World Cup in Japan today on the day an Asian team qualifies directly for Rugby World Cup 2011," McConnoll said.
"The Webb Ellis Cup is the iconic symbol of world rugby. It is the trophy players strive to win and fans recognize as the global symbol of our game."
The next 10 years, McConnoll explained, will be a very exciting time for rugby with World Cups set to be held in New Zealand, England and Japan, the Sevens World Cup in Russia in 2013 and the readmission of the sport to the Olympics in 2016 in Rio de Janeiro.
And despite less-than-impressive gates at Top League and national team games, the New Zealander is confident the tournament in Japan in 2019 will be a success.
"We have a dedicated staff working towards delivering the World Cup to Japan and have a strong working relationship with the Japan Rugby Football Union," he said. "We have had some positive meetings about planning and promoting the game and installing a ticketing process so we have the same success as in Australia and France."
The recent decision by the International Rugby Board to reinstall traditional tours and bring Tier 1 nations to countries like Japan will, McConnoll believes, also ensure Japan will be a competitive host.
"There are more Tier 1 countries coming to Japan than any other country," the 37-year-old said.
While the JRFU has yet to make an official announcement, McConnoll said that Wales, Scotland, Ireland and Italy would be coming here in 2013, '16, '17 and '18, respectively--though the actual format of the tours had yet to be finalized.
"The games will provide strong competition for the national team and help promote the game to the public and are very important in terms of preparation for the Rugby World Cup," he said.
--Rich Freeman
(May. 23, 2010)

Japan routs Hong Kong to book World Cup berth


Japan routs Hong Kong to book World Cup berth

Japan became the 19th team to qualify for the 2011 Rugby World Cup after thrashing Hong Kong 94-5 at Tokyo's Chichibunomiya Stadium on Saturday.
The victory, which also sees Japan win the HSBC Asian Five Nations for the third straight year, means the Brave Blossoms will take their place in Pool A alongside New Zealand, France, Tonga and Canada.
"We've got two easy games to start so I am not worried about those," Japan coach John Kirwan joked of taking on the All Blacks and France.
"It's important we keep growing. I want to show the world how much we have improved and I hope we have the courage to play our style of rugby. I have never taken the field to lose a game and won't in New Zealand and I am sure the players feel the same."
As the Brave Blossoms proved on Saturday, when they do get their game going they are unstoppable--at least against Asian opposition.
"When we got out on the field I could feel they had never played at that pace," said Shaun Webb, who scored one of Japan's 14 tries and added three conversions. "The team picked up on it and our intensity was top-notch."
Webb said strong words from an unhappy Kirwan on Friday helped motivate the team.
"When JK left the room, the boys pulled in. We didn't want to give him a reason to shout at us after the game," he said.
Kirwan, meanwhile, admitted he was very happy with the team's performance, saying it was the best of the year.
"Today was all about our performance and keeping that level for 80 minutes," he said. "We played until the very end which is what we need to do at the World Cup."
Sadly, the very end also produced the one moment of controversy.
Goshi Tachikawa crossed three minutes after the hooter to put Japan a conversion away from its second straight 100-point haul.
But referee Harry Mason disallowed the try and then showed Tachikawa a red card, much to the anger of the crowd and the confusion and frustration of the players and coaches.
"One of the Hong Kong players came in late and twisted my arm," the fullback explained. "I raised my fist but didn't mean to hit him. It was an accident."
Kirwan was hopeful the red card would be sufficient punishment for Tachikawa, who apologized to the player after the game and presented him with his Japan jersey.
With Touetsu Taufa also getting a yellow card in time added on, the Brave Blossoms finished the game with 13 players.
It might have been a closer affair if they had started with that number.
Alisi Tupuailei crossed for the first of his three tries in the second minute and Japan's progression to New Zealand was assured 16 minutes later when Kosuke Endo brought up the bonus point Japan needed.
From there on, it was a-point-a-minute pace as Japan was simply too big, strong, fast and good.
"We came up against a superb Japan side," said Hong Kong coach Dai Rees. "They stand alone in Asian rugby."
Rees' miserable day was compounded when news came from Incheon that Kazakhstan had beaten South Korea 32-25.
The victory means Kazakhstan pipped Hong Kong for a place in the cross-continental playoffs for the 20th and final spot in New Zealand.
The Koreans will be relegated, with Sri Lanka taking their place in the top flight.
(May. 23, 2010)

Japan gets boost from IRB decision


Japan gets boost from IRB decision

Japan's hopes of breaking into rugby's elite got a boost Tuesday when the International Rugby Board announced that traditional tours would be returning to the international calendar.
The sport's governing body said in a press release that the IRB Council "approved a new global 10-year playing schedule that will shape the test landscape in the run up to Rugby World Cup 2019 in Japan."
The highlights of the schedule, which commences in 2012, are the return of tours to the Pacific islands, North America and Japan and an integrated Tier 2 schedule.
The decision gives Japan the chance to take on quality teams it has rarely been able to play.
"A core component of the new schedule is an integrated test schedule for targeted Strategic Investment Unions, providing the platform for increased competition and growth through the delivery of more ranking tests between Tier 2 nations and matches against touring Tier 1 sides for the first time in several years, with tests in North America, Japan and the Pacific islands," the IRB said.
"Good stuff, that's fantastic," said Japan coach John Kirwan when told of the news.
Kirwan has, for some time, lamented his team's inability to get fixtures against countries ranked higher than Japan.
"Impossible," he said of recent attempts to get a test match against some of the established rugby nations.
"We need to be playing and beating the teams just above us in the rankings," he said. "That's the only way we can get better."
And he hopes the new schedule will only lead to bigger and better things.
"What the leading nations need to do now is take the next courageous step and set up a horizontal competition so you have promotion and relegation from the Six Nations and Quad Nations. That's the pathway to the money. Imagine if we won the Pacific Nations Cup and then had a playoff with Argentina.
"At the moment, countries like Japan, Georgia and Romania have no chance of having a go at the TV rights."
The last time Japan hosted a top 10 nation, outside the PNC, was in 2005 when Ireland played a two-test series in Osaka and Tokyo.
The last tour Japan hosted was in 2001 when Wales lost to Suntory and a Pacific Barbarians team before sweeping the two-test series.
In other rugby news:
--The All Blacks and the Wallabies will return to Hong Kong in October to play a Bledisloe Cup test, officials said Tuesday.
The two sides first played in the former British colony in 2008 before bringing the historic fixture to Tokyo in 2009. This year's match is set for Oct. 30.
(May. 19, 2010)